|
Post by amin on Dec 21, 2008 11:55:15 GMT -8
Hey guys,
I've been stranded in my house for 2 days and have gone through all of my music on iTunes. Anyone have any suggestions on a band I may not have in my music folder? It's been years since I've found a new musician/band I like. Here are some that have been marked as "Highly Rated" in my iTunes folder.
- David Gray - The Verve - Smiths - Cure - Johnny Cash - Dave Matthews Band - Red Hot Chili Peppers - Beattles - Gorillaz - Israel Kamakawiwo'ole - Jack Johnson - Bob Marley - The Sundays - Outkast - Radiohead - Common - Weezer - Stone Roses - Bloc Party - Black Crowes - Beastie Boys - Coldplay
|
|
|
Post by dellboyy on Dec 21, 2008 12:32:09 GMT -8
Off the top of my head, check out Modest Mouse, The Walkmen, Arcade Fire, The Courteeners, Deus & Wolf Parade!
|
|
brobt
Full Member
Posts: 154
|
Post by brobt on Dec 21, 2008 13:10:19 GMT -8
I've been listening a lot to the new releases from T.V. on the radio, The Black Keys, and the Walkmen.
|
|
8080
New Member
Posts: 11
|
Post by 8080 on Dec 21, 2008 17:56:45 GMT -8
|
|
|
Post by amin on Dec 21, 2008 18:16:21 GMT -8
Right on. Thanks guys
|
|
|
Post by sybilm on Dec 22, 2008 2:38:29 GMT -8
Tv on the radiooooooooo all the way...new bloc party album is pretty awesome...The Fleet foxes album is pretty amazing!
|
|
|
Post by evilchoy on Dec 22, 2008 7:28:45 GMT -8
I am not ashamed to admit it but the second Academy is song and the first two albums of taking back sunday are pretty good to chill with
|
|
|
Post by phelan on Dec 29, 2008 9:36:42 GMT -8
the long winters, death cab, cake (!), interpol, the killers, placebo
|
|
|
Post by benvan on Dec 29, 2008 10:03:43 GMT -8
been more and more into Iron & Wine and Earlimart lately. Also into the newer Sneaker Pimps albums.
|
|
|
Post by commandax on Dec 29, 2008 13:33:44 GMT -8
This is my end-of-year mix of the best stuff I've heard this year. Sorry about the all-caps, that's an artifact of copying it from the CD sleeve. 1. FIRST EMBRACE - BIKE FOR THREE 2. MIGHTY STORM - THE DUHKS 3. PASSENGER 24 - MELISSA McCLELLAND 4. DANCING ON OUR GRAVES - THE CAVE SINGERS 5. AIN’T NO GRAVE - CROOKED STILL 6. M79 - VAMPIRE WEEKEND 7. FAITES TES JEUX - MODERNAIRE 8. I BELIEVE - THE REAL TUESDAY WELD 9. AUTOCLAVE - THE MOUNTAIN GOATS 10. NO IDEA HOW - BIKE FOR THREE 11. FOLSOM PRISON BLUES - EVERLAST 12. SCARECROW - NATHAN 13. NATURAL - OKAY 14. BIG LOG - ALISON & VIKTOR KRAUSS 15. THE DEPARTURE - BIKE FOR THREE Most of this can be downloaded legally from emusic. Bike for Three is amazing, but their album hasn't been released yet... you can find them on MySpace and Facebook. The Alison Krauss song is available on iTunes. Here's a blog post I did called "100 Albums That Changed My World" which should give you an idea of whether our tastes are compatible: commandax.blogspot.com/2008/11/100-albums-that-changed-my-world.html
|
|
|
Post by virtu on Dec 29, 2008 13:59:03 GMT -8
I love Movie Scores/Soundtracks, Blues, Jazz and The Standards.
Soundtracks are great while creating artwork.
A few of my favorites.
Donnie Darko
Edward Scissorhands
Interview with The Vampire
Legend - Tangerine Dream Version (not the John Williams)
The Cider House Rules
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Legends of the Fall
A Room with a View
Lady Jane
Lord of the Rings
Music for a Darkened Theater - Danny Elfman
The Others
Hannibal
Superfly - Curtis Mayfield
Farewell My Concubine
Blaxploitation Soundtracks of the '70s
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
Serenada Schizophrana
Pans Labyrinth
Sommersby
Memoirs Of A Geisha
Somewhere in Time
Out of Africa
Blade Runner
The Mummy
The Remains of the Day
|
|
|
Post by benvan on Dec 29, 2008 15:07:39 GMT -8
Virtu, you ever hear the soundtrack for 28 Days Later?
|
|
|
Post by virtu on Dec 29, 2008 15:56:47 GMT -8
Watched the movie but the soundtrack did not pull me in. (I'll check it out again & really listen) I find allot of fantasy/horror soundtracks are actually the most beautiful & romantic.
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) is another really beautiful movie score.
Thanks
|
|
|
Post by jimandtara on Dec 30, 2008 23:00:46 GMT -8
Hey Amin -
Based on your current list, I think you would really dig BECK - especially the album "Odelay"!
jIm
|
|
|
Post by benvan on Dec 31, 2008 6:23:43 GMT -8
Watched the movie but the soundtrack did not pull me in. (I'll check it out again & really listen) I find allot of fantasy/horror soundtracks are actually the most beautiful & romantic. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) is another really beautiful movie score. Thanks Yeah, it has very modern, but beautiful soundtrack. "Godspeed You Black Emperor" put it together. It is not too typical for horror movies though. Maybe I am just biased as I really like the movie. Yeah, Beck is great too, though I think "Sea Change" is one of the best albums out there. I haven't much listened to his new one, anybody know if it is good?
|
|
|
Post by jimandtara on Dec 31, 2008 15:02:18 GMT -8
Yeah, Beck is great too, though I think "Sea Change" is one of the best albums out there. I haven't much listened to his new one, anybody know if it is good? "Sea Change" is excellent (thats Tara's favorite). I personally don't have a favorite - I love all Beck's work, depending on my mood. They are all so stylistically different. BUT, if I had to pick one it would be "Odelay" His new one ("The Information") is incredible IMO - like all Beck, its different from all before it so it grows on you over time (its very layered). Those are the ones that I end up liking the most over time - the ones that arent obvious jIm
|
|
|
Post by benvan on Dec 31, 2008 16:09:52 GMT -8
The not so obvious ones I also end up liking best:)
"The Information" I like too, but I think he just came out with a more recent one - "Modern Guilt" - which I hear is more along the lines of Sea Change.
|
|